How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

In Car Entertainment
Post Reply
User avatar
bugspray
Floorpan
Posts: 3466
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:18 pm
What model do you have?: 71 Westy + 74beetle
Facebook: http://m.facebook.com/profile.php?r0d306f00&refid=7
Location: Pretoria- beetle / Benoni - Bus
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times

How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by bugspray »

Wsup guys. So a bud with a jetta has a new head unit and a set of targa splits, now we need to hook these up BUT without an amplifier. The head unit can be hooked up easy. But how do we wire the splits? Thanks


Image
More than meets the eye!
Chris
ACVWSA Junkie
Posts: 11732
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:02 pm
What model do you have?: Beach Buggy
Location: Port Elizabeth
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by Chris »

What model Jetta is it?
Damn,I'm good!
Beach Buggy (Running and now Aircooled!)
VW TDi DC
Jetta V TDi
User avatar
bugspray
Floorpan
Posts: 3466
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:18 pm
What model do you have?: 71 Westy + 74beetle
Facebook: http://m.facebook.com/profile.php?r0d306f00&refid=7
Location: Pretoria- beetle / Benoni - Bus
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by bugspray »

Jetta 2.
Image
More than meets the eye!
Chris
ACVWSA Junkie
Posts: 11732
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:02 pm
What model do you have?: Beach Buggy
Location: Port Elizabeth
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by Chris »

It should have wires in the car for a radio.The speakers,depending on size will fit in the existing speaker holders in the doors.
Damn,I'm good!
Beach Buggy (Running and now Aircooled!)
VW TDi DC
Jetta V TDi
User avatar
bugspray
Floorpan
Posts: 3466
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:18 pm
What model do you have?: 71 Westy + 74beetle
Facebook: http://m.facebook.com/profile.php?r0d306f00&refid=7
Location: Pretoria- beetle / Benoni - Bus
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by bugspray »

Yeah got that sorted. Its more the wiring up, like how do we source power for the x-over, how do we instal the split system, it didnt come with instructions.
Image
More than meets the eye!
Chris
ACVWSA Junkie
Posts: 11732
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:02 pm
What model do you have?: Beach Buggy
Location: Port Elizabeth
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by Chris »

The cross overs can be connected the same as when you connect up an amp.

L and R into the x-over,and the connect the splits to the out port.But that said,why would you want to use x-overs.The Head unit already does that work for you.Normally an amp requires a x-over.
Damn,I'm good!
Beach Buggy (Running and now Aircooled!)
VW TDi DC
Jetta V TDi
User avatar
bugspray
Floorpan
Posts: 3466
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:18 pm
What model do you have?: 71 Westy + 74beetle
Facebook: http://m.facebook.com/profile.php?r0d306f00&refid=7
Location: Pretoria- beetle / Benoni - Bus
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by bugspray »

:drunks: nevermind, we got it fixed up. The guys over on the speedandsound forum helped us out. Deck speaker outs to x-over the tweeters to tw on the x-over and the mids to the mw or woofer on the x-over.. Not exactly brain surgery. Chris its a split system it has tweeters and mids that connect to a passive x-over that sends the correct signal to the correct speaker.
Image
More than meets the eye!
User avatar
karmakoma
Full-time Bug Nutter
Posts: 4126
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:11 pm
What model do you have?: 69 dual trunk coupe
Location: Gauteng
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by karmakoma »

I was wondering if they are passive or active crossovers. Glad to see they were passives. Way easier to hook up.

Basically what Chris said, just add the tweeters. But you got it sorted, so cool.
User avatar
bugspray
Floorpan
Posts: 3466
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:18 pm
What model do you have?: 71 Westy + 74beetle
Facebook: http://m.facebook.com/profile.php?r0d306f00&refid=7
Location: Pretoria- beetle / Benoni - Bus
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by bugspray »

Shott guys. While we here. How would a 3way split system be wired up, outta curiosity??
Image
More than meets the eye!
User avatar
karmakoma
Full-time Bug Nutter
Posts: 4126
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:11 pm
What model do you have?: 69 dual trunk coupe
Location: Gauteng
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by karmakoma »

Depends again on whether is passive or active crossovers, and how you want to amplify each portion. If everything else stays the same as the scenario above, there would still be cable from the headunit to the crossover, and from there to Tweeters, mids, and woofers. Without an amp, you would be wasting your money though.
User avatar
karmakoma
Full-time Bug Nutter
Posts: 4126
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:11 pm
What model do you have?: 69 dual trunk coupe
Location: Gauteng
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by karmakoma »

Just another note, the reason you would want to split the sound into three, is so that the clarity is increased, as you have a "specialist" speaker for your lows, mids and highs. The more speakers your system has though, the more power it requires, and hence the reason your average headunit won't be able to power it all properly, especially if you up the volume, causing distortion, and WORSE sound. I'll qualify all this with a "Thats just from my experience".
User avatar
bugspray
Floorpan
Posts: 3466
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:18 pm
What model do you have?: 71 Westy + 74beetle
Facebook: http://m.facebook.com/profile.php?r0d306f00&refid=7
Location: Pretoria- beetle / Benoni - Bus
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by bugspray »

Swt. I understand sound, but have never seen a 3way set up. Does it come with an active x-over? hows the x-over and speakers wired? is it a 3way x-over also? i know an amp is needed, but the above scenario is only till the amp is pickdup. A 3way split system is ultimate sq staging imo. Prices are scary tho.
Image
More than meets the eye!
User avatar
karmakoma
Full-time Bug Nutter
Posts: 4126
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:11 pm
What model do you have?: 69 dual trunk coupe
Location: Gauteng
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: How to: head unit and splits instal without an amp.

Post by karmakoma »

I am sure you get them in passive and active. Although I suspect active is probably most common when you start going this high end.

There are several different types, but here is a pic of one to give you some idea: http://www.autostyle.co.za/prodview.php ... dstr=&str=

On this one you can see that you can still adjust the crossover frequencies for each range. Required imho as each car has different interior acoustic characteristics.

http://www.autostyle.co.za/prodview.php ... dstr=&str=
Post Reply